FSCONS 2007/Schedule

From FSCONS wiki
Revision as of 17:05, 26 August 2008 by Guckes (talk | contribs) (created page with the schedule of 2007; two talks do not have a page of its own -> no link possible)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Free Software Conference Scandinavia (FSCONS)
Fr+Sa 7+8 December 2007 http://www.fscons.org
IT Universitet, Lindholmen,  Göteborg, Sweden
IT University of Göteborg, SE-412 96 Göteborg
buildings Patricia and Kårhus

Day 1/2: Friday 2007-12-07 9-21h

Time+Room:  Fri 09.00-09.45 -- Room Keynote
Name:       Jonas Öberg
Title:      Introduction to FSCONS (TODO: link)
Time+Room:  Fri 10.00-10.45 -- Room #1
Name:       Simon Josefsson
Title:      OpenID
Time+Room:  Fri 10.00-10.45 -- Room #2
Name:       Mathias Klang
Title:      Digital Rights
Time+Room:  Fri 11.15-12.00 -- Room #1
Name:       Pierre Ossman
Title:      OLPC (One Laptop Per Child)
Time+Room:  Fri 11.15-12.00 -- Room #2
Name:       Lars Albertsson
Title:      Google - Technology and Free Software
Time+Room:  Fri 12.15-13.00 -- Room #1
Name:       Henrik Nordström
Title:      Squid
Time+Room:  Fri 12.15-13.00 -- Room #2
Name:       Erik Josefsson
Title:      Digital Rights for Consumers
Time+Room:  Fri 14.00-14.45 -- Room #1
Name:       Martyn Russell
Title:      How to write gtk applications
Time+Room:  Fri 14.00-14.45 -- Room #2
Name:       Shane Coughlan
Title:      Free Software Licensing
Time+Room:  Fri 15.00-15.45 -- Room #1
Name:       Carlos Garnacho
Title:      How to write gtk applications
Time+Room:  Fri 15.00-15.45 -- Room #2
Name:       Anne Østergaard
Title:      NGO - Decision Making
Time+Room:  Fri 16.15-17.00 -- Room #1
Name:       Jan Hedström
Title:      Virtualisation with Xen
Time+Room:  Fri 16.15-17.00 -- Room #2
Name:       Øyvind Kolås
Title:      GIMP/GEGL
Time+Room:  Fri 17.15-18.00 -- Room Keynote
Name:       Mats Östling
Title:      Sverige Kommuner och Landsting (TODO: link)

Day 2/2: Sat 2007-12-08 9-18h

Time+Room:  Sat 09.00-09.45 -- Room Keynote
Name:       Lars Aronsson
Title:      Wikipedia
Time+Room:  Sat 10.00-10.45 -- Room #1
Name:       Simon Josefsson
Title:      GnuTLS
Time+Room:  Sat 10.00-10.45 -- Room #2
Name:       Fernanda G Weiden
Title:      Free Software with a Female Touch
Time+Room:  Sat 11.15-12.00 -- Room #1
Name:       Anders Karlsson
Title:      MySQL Clustering and Optimisation
Time+Room:  Sat 11.15-12.00 -- Room #1
Name:       Jonas Öberg
Title:      SELF
Time+Room:  Sat 12.15-13.00 -- Room #1
Name:       Knut Yrvin
Title:      Free Software in Telecom Focusing on Qtopia
Time+Room:  Sat 12.15-13.00 -- Room #2
Name:       Laura Creighton
Title:      PyPy: Generating Virtual Machines for Dynamic Languages
Time+Room:  Sat 14.00-14.45 -- Room #1
Name:       Ole Tange
Title:      OpenMoko
Time+Room:  Sat 14.00-14.45 -- Room #2
Name:       Inge Wallin
Title:      KDE4 + Koffice
Time+Room:  Sat 15.00-15.45 -- Room #1
Name:       Daniel Stenberg
Title:      curl
Time+Room:  Sat 15.00-15.45 -- Room #2
Name:       Lightning Talks
Name+Title: Sven Guckes: Events
Name+Title: Monika Orsi: FAQ
Name+Title: Alexandre Buisse: FS and Anarchy
Time+Room:  Sat 16.15-17.00 -- Room #1
Name:       Anders Kringstad
Title:      Skolelinux
Time+Room:  Sat 16.15-17.00 -- Room #2
Name:       Lightning Talks
Name+Title: Jeremiah Foster: perl
Name+Title: Thomas Hansen: ajax
Name+Title: Cristian Bogdan + Manuel Gay: Makumba
Name+Title: Peter Stuge: linuxbios
Time+Room:  Sat 17.15-18.00 -- Room Keynote
Name:       Georg Greve
Title:      Freedom at Stake

Source

http://www.guckes.net/goeteborg2007/programm.wiki.txt